Beeswax

Therapeutic Properties

• Beeswax is used by bees to build honeycombs. It is used as a thickener in cosmetic and skincare products. Acts as an agent, emulsifier, and humectant, and helps the skin retain moisture. • Beeswax has antioxidant and antibacterial properties, reduces inflammation, softens skin, and even after processing, beeswax remains a biologically active product retaining antibacterial properties.
• Contains Vitamin A, which is essential for human cell development

 

Cocoa Butter

Therapeutic Properties

Cocoa butter contains several fatty acids: oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. Vitamin E is a potent skin antioxidant and a well-known skin healer and moisturizer.

• Protective of our skin and acts as a water repellent. 
• It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce.
• Softens, lubricates, reduces cutaneous dryness, and improve skin flexibility
• Cocoa butter is particularly praised for its antioxidant properties
• Used to treat wrinkles around the eyes and corners of the mouth

A Message from Jacie Ann

Our products ARE Better!

When I formulate my products I consider the components of each plant, and what relief I am seeking. 
​• For instance, there are at least 1000 known monoterpenes belonging to more than 38 major structural types which are widespread in plants, from algae to trees and shrubs. The production of Monoterpenes in each plant is usually associated with  plasitds, epithelial cells, and living parts of plants. 
​• Distillation releases theses Monoterpenes and produces Essential Oil, and Hydrosol. 

Coconut Oil

Therapeutic Properties

• Has a high percentage of the saturated fatty acids.
• Makes a good carrier oil
• Good for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and does not clog pores
• Moisturizing helping to retain the moisture in your skin. 
• Mild and generally safe for people with inflamed, and irritated skin. 
• Softens and lubricates the skin good for people who have sensitive skin.
• Has Cooling properties

Grapefruit Essence

Therapeutic Properties

• Antiseptic- Helps fight germs and infections
​• Astringent – Tightens and constricts tissue
• Antiviral
• Cooling
• Decongesting
• Diuretic – Helps reduce fluids 
• Tonic – Helps restore and vitalize body systems
• Uplifting to the spirit
• Reduces tension and depression
• Extends an outward energy 

Jojoba Oil

Therapeutic Properties

Jojoba contains has a high content of essential fatty acids (stearic, oleic, arachidic, and palmitic).
• Jojoba also contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. • Our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, and cold. Jojoba chemically resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple. Using jojoba can help replace the benefits of the sebum we lose as we age.  • For the Skin: Dry skin and hair, Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis, Sunburns, and Chapped skin
• Controls excess build up of sebum, avoiding oily skin • Balances both dry and oily skin • Great massage oil